Alumni Award Winners

Below is the full list of Alumni Award Winners alphabetically by last name, including the graduation year of each winner (if applicable) and the award they won.

  • James E. Anderson '89, 2014 Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Mark E. Anderson '86, 2016 Distinguished Alumni Award for the College of Natural Resources
  • John E. Anderson '74, 1994 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Margaret Ashmun '97, 1988 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • H. M. Atwood '40, 1988 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Gerald Avery '08, 2018 Trailblazer Award
  • William A. Bablitch '60, 1981 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Jenny L. Baeseman '98, 2011 Distinguished Alumni Award for the College of Natural Resources
  • Doris Balko '56, 1980 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Henry E. Bannach '30, 1982 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Joseph D. Beck 1900, 1988 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Reuben R. Belongia '40, 1990 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Holly L. Bembenek '74, 2008 Alumni Service Award
  • Richard Bennett '79, 2001 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Brant C. Bergeron '85, Alumni Service Award
  • Richard G. Berndt '50, 1970 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Scott Berrier '84, 2017 Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Karen P. Bogenschneider '72, 2013 Distinguished Alumni Award for the College of Professional Studies
  • Sherin R. Bowen '91, 2004 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • John D. Boyne '56, 2015 Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Ronald R. Breaker '87, 2010 Distinguished Alumni Award for the College of Letter and Science
  • Lucas A. Buick '05, 2011 Trailblazer Award
  • Ruth I. Cady '39, 1989 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Franz J. Camenzind '66, 2012 Distinguished Alumni Award for the College of Letter and Science
  • Judith S. Carlson '63, 1997 Alumni Service Award
  • George E. Cartmill '38, 1984 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Nelson E. Carvajal '07, 2013 Trailblazer Award
  • Debra A. Castillo '75, 2003 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Carlos Castillo-Chavez '76, 1999 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Bee Leng Chua '77, 2010 Distinguished Alumni Award for the College of Fine Arts and Communication
  • William H. Clements '39, 1990 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Paul F. Collins 1912, 1969 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Duaine K. Counsell '49, 1988 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Patricia J. Curry '58, 1995 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Steven E. Day '82, 2015 Distinguished Alumni Award for the College of Professional Studies
  • Elizabeth P. DeBot '26, 1969 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Frank C. DeGuire '53, 1990 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Lori K. Dehlinger Van Alstine '81, 2012 Alumni Service Award
  • Paul J. DeLong '85, 2004 Distinguished Alumni Award for the College of Natural Resources
  • Brent Denniston '91, 2021 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Margaret C. Diamantidis '90, 2013 Distinguished Alumni Award for the College of Fine Arts and Communication
  • Michael P. Dombeck '71, 1997 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Ryan M. Dorshorst '06, 2011 Trailblazer Award
  • Harold E. Dregne '38, 1992 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Lewis H. Drobnick '40, 1988 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Walter M. Drzewieniecki '56, 1980 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Edward P. Dunigan '58, 1983 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Lawrence S. Eagleburger '50, 1976 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Karen R. Engelhard '59, 1997 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Gordon R. Faust '58, 2004 Distinguished Alumni Award, 2015 Mary Ann Nigbor Volunteer of the Year Award
  • Chad L. Felch '95, 2014 Distinguished Alumni Award for the College of Letter and Science
  • Marion L. Fey '25, 1977 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Mary H. Fick '49, 1979 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Patrick J. Fortune '69, 2016 Distinguished Alumni Award for the College of Letter and Science
  • Edward Fromm 1909, 1970 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Judy Galbraith '76, 2018 Distinguished Alumni Award for the College of Professional Studies
  • Richard C. Gering '79, 2002 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Arnold Gesell 1900, 1988 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Katherine A. Girolamo '84, Alumni Service Award
  • Helen R. Godfrey, Alumni Service Award
  • William A. Golomski '48, 1995 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Laurin P. Gordon '32, 1991 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Royal L. Gordon 1915, 1989 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Jon Greendeer '04, 2018 Distinguished Alumni Award for the College of Letter and Science
  • Herbert J. Grover '67, 1989 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Gordon Haferbecker '39, 1974 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Robert G. Hanes '59, 2005 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • William Hansen 1911, 1969 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Dan Hauser '77, 2017 Distinguished Alumni Award for the College of Professional Studies
  • Keno Hawker '69, 2018 Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Jim Heffelfinger '86, 2017 Distinguished Alumni Award for the College of Natural Resources
  • Mark Heimlich, Alumni Service Award
  • David W. Helbach '72, 1994 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • William J. Horvath '62, 2003 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Gary P. Jacobson '75, 1987 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Lela D. Jahn '62, 2010 Distinguished Alumni Award for the College of Professional Studies
  • Andrew P. Janicki '07, 2012 Trailblazer Award
  • Corey Jaskolski '00, 2021 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Pamela Jewell '14, 2021 Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Richard M. Kaminski '72, 2014 Distinguished Alumni Award for the College of Natural Resources
  • James R. King '68, 2016 Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Samuel G. Kingston '34, 1986 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Dale E. Klapmeier '83, 2009 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Frank L. Klement '35, 1985 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Norman E. Knutzen 1920, 1969 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Wendy M. Kohrt '77, 2007 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Irene Kronenwetter '42, 1978 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Andrew T. Kubitz '93, 2015 Distinguished Alumni Award for the College of Fine Arts and Communication
  • Hildegard R. Kuse '50, 1990 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Melvin R. Laird, 1996 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Scott J. Langteau '90, 2012 Distinguished Alumni Award for the College of Fine Arts and Communication
  • Rolf W. Larson '38, 1973 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Henry H. Leck '69, 2011 Distinguished Alumni Award for the College of Fine Arts and Communication
  • John A. List '92, 2008 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Travis Livieri '93, 2018 Distinguished Alumni Award for the College of Natural Resources
  • Helen Lohr '33, 1977 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Joe Lomax '63, 2021 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Helen Macelwee 1915, 1969 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Al and Deb Marten, 2017 Mary Ann Nigbor Volunteer of the Year Award
  • Shawn E. McBride '72, 2002 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Edith S. McCall '30, 1988 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • James K. McGinley '35, 1985 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Lauren J. McGrath '05, 2010 Trailblazer Award
  • Lee M. Meyer '08, 2016 Trailblazer Award
  • Daniel R. Mitchell '06, 2014 Trailblazer Award
  • Ray B. Mundt '53, 1998 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Andrew M. Naumann '92, 2006 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Charles M. Neinas '55, 1979 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Laura M. Nelson '87, 2012 Distinguished Alumni Award for the College of Professional Studies
  • Mary Ann Nigbor '67, 2002 Alumni Service Award, 1988 Distinguished Alumni Award, 2013 Mary Ann Nigbor Volunteer of the Year Award
  • Thomas F. Nikolai '52, 2011 Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Floyd Nixon '42, 1988 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • John M. Noel '71, 1999 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Patricia D. Noel '70, 2014 Alumni Service Award
  • C Joseph Nuesse '34, 1969 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Anthony O. Ogundipe '82, 2013 Distinguished Alumni Award for the College of Letters and Science
  • Richard W. Okray '82, 2016 Distinguished Alumni Award for the College of Professional Studies
  • Edward J. Okray '32, 1982 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • James "Oz" Oliva, Alumni Service Award
  • Laura Osnes '05, 2017 Distinguished Alumni Award for the College of Fine Arts and Communication
  • Arthur J. Pejsa '47, 1979 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Tina and Don Peters, 2018 Mary Ann Nigbor Volunteer of the Year
  • Chester L. Polka '52, Alumni Service Award
  • Jeffrey T. Polzer '88, 2011 Distinguished Alumni Award for the College of Professional Studies
  • John G. Porter, 2010 Alumni Service Award
  • Terry Porter '85, 1999 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Alexa E. Posny '74, 2013 Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Michael Pucci '82, 2017 Distinguished Alumni Award for the College of Letters and Science
  • Margaret Rajski '75, 2014 Distinguished Alumni Award for the College of Fine Arts and Communication
  • Cindy Ratzlaff '74, 2018 Distinguished Alumni Award for the College of Fine Arts and Communication
  • Mari Regnier '86, 2016 Distinguished Alumni Award for the College of Fine Arts and Communication
  • May Roach 1910, 1969 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Tracie L. Roberson '06, 2015 Trailblazer Award
  • Patrick J. Rothfuss '00, 2015 Distinguished Alumni Award for the College of Letters and Science
  • Anne G. Schierl, Alumni Service Award
  • Lolita Schneiders '52, 1990 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Duane D. Sebold '68, 1994 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Doris J. See '48, Alumni Service Award
  • Paul W. Skinner '74, 2010 Distinguished Alumni Award for the College of Natural Resources
  • Dianne M. Somers '68, 2016 Mary Ann Nigbor Volunteer of the Year Award
  • George D. Spindler '40, 1971 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Robert G. Spoerl '82, Alumni Service Award
  • Herbert Steiner 1910, 1990 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • James C. Stoltenberg '41, 1995 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Clarence J. Styza '33, 1978 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Robert C. Summerfelt '57, 2011 Distinguished Alumni Award for the College of Letters and Science
  • Cynthia M. Thomas '69, 1995 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Scott K. Thomas '88, 2011 Alumni Service Award
  • Michelle L. Thorpe '94, 2014 Mary Ann Nigbor Volunteer of the Year Award
  • Richard J. Toser '53, 1977 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Leslie W. Trowbridge '40, 1988 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Raymond M. Urbans '37, 1992 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Robert J. Vennie '39, 1978 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Cedric A. Vig '33, 1983 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Russell P. Wanke '85, 2015 Distinguished Alumni Award for the College of Natural Resources
  • Marjorie Warner '40, 1989 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Frederick J. Wenzel '56, 2001 Distinguished Alumni Award, 2012 Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Theresa M. Wessels, Alumni Service Award
  • Inman C. Whipple '38, 1989 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Robert J. Whitsitt '77, 2000 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Richard J. Wilke '73, 2013 Distinguished Alumni Award for the College of Natural Resources
  • Gerhard Willecke '32, 1982 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Kenneth B. Willett '23, 1976 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Mary M. Williams '72, 2000 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Jodie K. Woodruff '02, 2014 Distinguished Alumni Award for the College of Professional Studies
  • David R. Worth '74, 2005 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Robert W. Worth '52, 1982 Distinguished Alumni Award
  • George I. Zimmer 1899, 1979 Distinguished Alumni Award

©2022 University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point Foundation Inc.

University Advancement
2100 Main Street, Suite 134 • Stevens Point, WI 54481-3897 • Phone: 715-346-3812
Contact Us